The Penn State University Sheild
open the search bar
Open the menu

Alumni Awards

2016

Jennifer Owens Appleby, 1985 B.A. Graphic Design
Nina Bisbee, 1981 B.S. Landscape Architecture
David Burton, 1973 Ph.D. Art Education
Michael Tomor, 1983 B.A., 1990 M.A., 1993 Ph.D. Art History
Anthony Leach, 1982 M.Music, 1996 Ph.D. Music Education
Lloyd Sigal, 1987 B.S. Architecture, 1988 B.Arch
Mia Dillon, 1975 B.A. Theatre

2015

Fred Bonci, 1973 B.S. Landscape Architecture
Christian Baldini, 2005 M. M. Conducting
Gina Eicher Narracci, 1995 B.Arch., Architecture
Douglas Dow, 1997 M.A., 2006 Ph.D., Art History
Gabe Kean, 1995 B.A. Graphic Design
Mike Smanko, 1977 M.F.A., Theatre
Simeon Wilkins, 2001 M.F.A., Visual Arts

2014

Charlotte Stanford, 2003 Ph.D., Art History
Brent Wissick, 1978 M. Music
Harlan Hoffa, 1959 D. Ed., Art Education
Allen Moyer, 1982 B.A., Theatre
Nancy Harris Rouemy, 1984 B.A., Graphic Design
Richard Arentz, 1986 B.S., Landscape Architecture
Robert Holland, 1973 B. Arch., Architecture

2012

Catherine Reed Jolivette, 2003 Ph.D. Art History
Erin Headley, 1974 M.F.A. Music
Nancy Aber Goshow, 1968 B.S. Consumer Service in Business
F. Eric Goshow, 1968 B.Arch. Architecture
Suzan Frecon, 1963 B.A. Art
Scott Edmiston, 1983 B.F.A. Theatre
Julia Czerniak, 1984 B.S. Landscape Architecture

2011

Barbara deWilde, 1985 B.A. Graphic Design
Scott Brickman, 1985 B.S. Landscape Architecture
Judith Bernstein, 1963 B.S. Art Education, 1964 M.Ed. Art Education
Matthew Shaw, 1997 B.M. Music
Garth Rockcastle, 1974 B.S. Architecture
Patricia Raun, 1986 M.F.A. Theatre
Charles Fox, 1988 B.A. Art History

2010

Jan Wilson, 1987 M. M. Music
Michael Jemtrud, 1973 B.Arch. Architecture
Elizabeth Hummer, 2987 B.A. Graphic Design
Michael Doyle, 1970 B.S. Landscape Architecture
Gerald Davis, 1997 B.F.A. Art
Robert Clendenin, 1990 M.F.A. Theatre
Leslie Bruaker, 1972 B.A., 1975 M.A. Art History

2009

Linda O’Gwynn, 1976 B.S. Architecture
William Neil, 1966 B.A. Music
Jake Lefebure, 1996 B.A. Graphic Design
Eleanor Gorski, 1991 B.A. Art History
John Furlong, 1962 B.S. Landscape Architecture
Scott Burke, 1988 M.F.A. Theatre
Jackie Battenfield, 1971 B.S. Art Education

2008

James DeTuerk, 1961 B.S. Landscape Architecture
Patricia Kucker, 1982 B.Arch. Architecture
Karen Zuckerman, 1985 B.A. Graphic Design
Helen Marden, 1963 B.S. Art Education
Julia Triolo, 1978 B.A., 1996 Ph.D. Art History
Ty Burrell, 1997 M.F.A. Theatre
Betty Anne Younker, 1980 M.Ed. Music Education

2007

Joseph Champelli, 1994 M.F.A. Theatre
Raymond Barr, 1953 B.S. Music Education
Michael McIntyre, 1990 B. A. Graphic Design
Mary Stockrocki, 1981 D.Ed. Art Education
John A. Cotsonis, 1986 M.A., 1992 Ph.D. Art History
Timothy E. G. McDonald 1989 B. Arch. Architecture
Mark A. Focht, 1983 B.S. Landscape Architecture
Steven Adler, 1986 M.F.A. Theatre

2006

Honey Meconi, 1974 B.A. Music
Carla Frank, 1982 B.A. Graphic Design
Brian Alfred, 1997 B.F.A. Art
Mary Dohne, 1997 B.A. Art History
G. Randolph Hudson, 1974 B.S. Architecture
Amy Schneckenburger, 1984 B.S. Landscape Architecture

2005

Carla Hargrove, 1997 M.F.A. Theatre
Tim Palmer, 1971 B.S. Landscape Architecture
Elizabeth Sacca, 1965 B.S., 1967 M.Ed. Art Education
Devin Pedzwater, 1996 B.A. Graphic Design
Nick Petrella, 1990 B.S. Music Education
Arthur Zabarkes, 1965 B.S. Architecture
Heidi Hornik, 1987 M.A., 1990 Ph.D. Art History

2004

Amy Wynn Pastor, 1999 B.A. Theatre
Joe Gutkoski, 1951 B.S. Landscape Architecture
David Franek, 1972 B.F.A. Graphic Design
Kathryn Cowdrick Swensen, 1975 B.S. Education
Timothy Hartung, 1973 B.Arch. Architecture
Frances Terpak, 1970 B.A., 1972 M.A. Art History

2003

Beverly McIver, 1992 M.F.A. Art
Jessica Weiner, 1995 B.A. Theatre
Doris Gazda, 1958 M.Ed., Music Education
Cynthia Hahn, 1973 B.A. Art History
Stephen Trudnak, 1970 B.S. Landscape Architecture
John R. Hoke, III 1988 B. Arch. Architecture

2002

Daniel Donohue, 1991 M.F.A. Theatre
Robert Stroker, 1986 Music
Paul Prejza, 1962 B.A., Arts
Kenneth Beittel, 1951 B.S., 1953 M.Ed., Art Education
William Ameringer, 1977 B.A. Art History
Robert Fenza, 1980 B.Ph., Landscape Architecture
George Miller, 1973 B. Arch. Architecture

2001

John Shannon, 1974 M.F.A. Music
Gloria Flora, 1977 B.S. Landscape Architecture
Martha Carothers, 1977 B.A., 1980 M.F.A. Graphic Design
David Brenneman, 1986 B.A. Art History
William Bloodgood, 1990 M.F.A. Theatre
James Alexander, 1965 B.S. Architecture

2000

Mark Lindhult, 1977 B.S. Landscape Architecture
Barry Eiswerth, 1965 B.S. Architecture
Marjorie Levy, 1965 B.A. Art
Jim and Rose Pickering, 1992 M.F.A., 1974 M.F.A. Theatre
H. Whitney Chadwick, 1968 M.A., 1975 Ph.D. Art History
Robert Cutietta, 1982 M.Ed. Music Education

1999

K. Edward Lay, 1956 B.S. Architecture
Christine Havice, 1973 M.A., 1978 Ph.D. Art History
Paul D. Brourman, 1986 B.A. Graphic Design
David H. Blau, 1968 B.S. Landscape Architecture
Marilyn R. McIntyre, 1992 M.F.A.Theatre
John B. Hylton, 1976 M.Ed., 1980 D.Ed. Music Education

1998

Richard Loveless, 1964 M.A. Art Education
Donald W. Leslie, 1965 B.S. Landscape Architecture
John R. Collins, 1986 B.Arch., Architecture
Deborah Drattell, 1979 M.M. Music
Robert Lodge, 1975 B.A. Art History
James O’Connor, 1969 M.F.A. Theatre

1997

R. Clark Maines, 1972 M.A., 1979 Ph.D. Art History
Barbara Harbach, 1967 B.A. Music
Fred Jarvis, 1966 B.S. Landscape Architecture
Brian Healy, 1978 B.Arch., Architecture
Richard St. Clair, 1980 B.A.Theatre
Kathy Dlugos, 1990 M.F.A. Art

1996

Duke H. Durfee, 1992 B.A. Theatre
Richard C. Gipson, 1978 D. Ed. Music Education
Stanley M. Cole, 1948 B.S. Architecture
Roger P. Fickes, 1970 B.S. Landscape Architecture
Cathie Cook Kelly, 1980 Ph.D. Art History
Ross Lehman, 1978 B.S. Theatre
Chip Kidd, 1986 B.A. Graphic Design

1995

Thomas E. Clark, 1971 B.S. Landscape Architecture
Wesley Wei, 1976 B. Arch., Architecture
Rudolf E. Radocy, 1971 D.Ed. Music Education
Marilyn M. McCully, 1965, B.A., 1967 M.A. Art History
Joseph Havel, 1979 M.F.A. Art

1994

Gil R. Smith, 1987 Ph.D. Art History
Carrie Robbins, 1964 General Arts
Helen M. Quackenbush, 1942 B.S. Landscape Architecture
Clarence B. Monk, Jr., 1942 B.S. Architecture
Steven A. McCurry, 1974 B.A. Theatre
John B. Haberlen, 1962 B.S. Music Education

1993

John D. Shearin, III, 1987 M.F.A. Theatre
Jonathan S. Frakes, 1974 B.S. Theatre
Scott Patt, 1993 B.A. Graphic Design

1992

Gillian Greenhill Hannum, 1981 M.A., 1986 Ph.D. Art History
John P. Driscoll, 1974 M.A., 1985 Ph.D. Art History
Lance E. Anderson, 1973 B.F.A. Art

1991

Wilson F. Pollock, Jr., 1963 B.S. Architecture
O. Richard Bundy, Jr., 1970 B.S., 1987 D.Ed. Music Education

1990

Robert W. Wolff, 1963 M.A. Theatre
Dianne Hauserman Pilgrim, 1963 B.A. Art History
Steven M. Moorhead, 1962 B.S. Landscape Architecture
Robert A. Fought, 1964 B.S., 1971 D.Ed. Music Education

1989

Barbara A. Shimkus, 1973 B.F.A. Art
Frederick R. Brandt, 1960 B.A., 1963 M.F.A, Art
Louis D. Astorino, 1969 B.S. Architecture

1988

Floyd W. Zimerman, 1958 B.S. Landscape Architecture
Florence G. Putterman, 1973 M.F.A. Art
Raymond J. Dombrowski, 1951 B.A. Music

1987

Richard H. Wesley, Jr. 1972 B.S. Architecture
Mary Ann Smith, 1974 Ph.D. Art History
Edward Mattil, 1940 B.S., 1946 M.A., 1953 D. Ed. Art Education

1986

George W. Wickstead, 1933 B.S. Landscape Architecture
John L. Pielmeier, 1978 M.F.A. Theatre
Michael B. Reid, 1969 B.A. Music

1985

William R. Failor, 1950 B.S. Landscape Architecture
Ann Buchanan Percy, 1965 M.A. Art History

1984

John F. Collins, 1959 B.S. Landscape Architecture
David M. Dutot, 1958 B.S. Landscape Architecture

1983

Robert H. Johnston, 1970 B.S. Art Education
Neil Porterfield, 1958 B.S. Landscape Architecture

1982

Delmar Hendricks, 1958 M.A. Theatre
Arthur E. Bye, Jr. 1942 B.S. Landscape Architecture
Roy O. Allen, 1942 B.S. Architecture

1981

Frederic Vogel, 1948 B.A. Arts & Letters
William H. Sippel, Jr. 1959 B.S. Architecture
Darwina Neal, 1965 B.S. Landscape Architecture